The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of General Sadamu Shimomura

Shimomura, Sadamu

General

* 23rd of September 1887

† 25th of March 1968

(下村 定)

(Shimomura Jo)

Promotions

1939-03-XX Lieutenant-General
1945-05-07 General

Service

1933-12-20 1935-03-15 Commanding Officer 1st Heavy Field Artillery Regiment
1935-03-15 1935-12-02 Senior Staff Officer Kwantung Army
1935-12-02 1936-08-01 Director of the War College
1936-08-01 1937-09-27 Head of 4th Bureau, General Staff
1937-09-28 1938-01-12 Head of 1st Bureau, General Staff
1938-01-12 1938-09-23 Sick leave
1938-09-23 1940-08-01 Commandant of Tokyo Bay Fortress
1940-08-01 1941-09-01 Commanadnt of Army Engineering School
1941-03-09 1942-10-08 Commandant of the War College
1942-10-08 1944-03-22 General Officer Commanding 13th Army
1944-03-22 1944-11-22 Commander in Chief Western Army District
1944-11-22 1945-08-19 Commander in Chief Northern China Area Army
1945-08-23 1945-XX-XX Minister of War
1945-08-25 1945-10-15 Inspector-General of Military Training
1946-02-XX 1947-05-XX Arrested but not tried
Picture source: http://www.aoyama-matsudo.com/saitohtakao.html