The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Ivan Samsonovich Sheredega

Sheredega, Ivan Samsonovich

Lieutenant-General

* 30th of April 1904

† May 1977

(NKVD)

(Иван Самсонович Шередега)

Promotions

1939-02-25 Major of State Security
1939-04-23 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1944-04-08 Lieutenant-General

Service

1939-03-27 1939-04-20 Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD Ussuriiskaia
1939-04-20 1942-04-23 Head of Mobilization Department, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-09-24 1941-10-25 Head of 3rd Special Department, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-10-XX 1942-01-XX Commanding Officer 2nd NKVD Special Division 28.04.42-28.10.44: Head of Main Directorate of Internal Troops, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1944-XX-XX Chief of Staff, Moscow Defence Zone
1944-10-XX 1944-11-XX At disposal of Personnel Department, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1944-11-28 1945-01-20 Acting Commandant of Higher Officers' School, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1945-01-20 1946-03-XX Commandant of Higher Officers' School, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1946-03-XX 1946-12-07 Commandant of Higher Officers' School, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1946-12-07 1947-02-14 Head of ? Course, Military Institute of Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1947-02-14 1949-11-19 Head of Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD Sakhalin
1949-11-19 1953-03-12 Head of Main Local Air Defence Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1953-03-12 1954-04-20 Head of Local Air Defence Service Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1954-04-20 1955-07-08 Head of Main Local Air Defence Service Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1955-07-08 1959-07-27 Chief of Staff, Local Air Defence, Ministry of Internal Affairs
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin