The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Dmitrii Trofimovich Shepilov

Shepilov, Dmitrii Trofimovich

Major-General

* 23rd of October 1905

† 18th of August 1995

(Дмитрий Трофимович Шепилов)

Promotions

1941-12-04 Senior Battalion-Commissar
1942-06-03 Regiment-Commissar
1942-12-05 Colonel
1945-04-19 Major-General

Service

1941-10-15 1942-09-29 Chief of the Political Section, 173rd Rifle Division
1942-10-03 1942-11-23 Deputy Commanding Officer for Political Affairs, 173rd Rifle Division
1942-11-23 1943-05-05 Chief of the Political Section, 24th Army
1943-05-05 1944-08-22 Chief of the Political Section, 4th Guards Army
1944-08-22 1945-05-09 Member of the Military Council, 4th Guards Army
1946-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Propaganda & Agitation Chief, Main Political Directorate
1946-XX-XX 1947-09-17 Editor of the Propaganda Section, Pravda
1947-09-17 1948-07-10 First Deputy Head of Propaganda & Agitation Department, Central Committee of the Communist Party
1948-07-10 1949-07-20 Head of Propaganda & Agitation Department, Central Committee of the Communist Party
1949-XX-XX 1952-XX-XX Inspector of the Central Committee of the Communist Party
1952-XX-XX 1956-XX-XX Editor in Chief of Pravda
1955-07-12 1956-12-24 Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party
1956-06-01 1957-06-29 Minister of Foreign Affairs
1957-02-14 1957-06-29 Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party Top
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin