The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Edward Lonergan Sheehan

Sheehan, Edward Lonergan

Major-General

* 22nd of December 1898

† 7th of December 1969

Promotions

1941-07-14 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-03-24 Temporary Brigadier
1942-04-30 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier
1942-05-01 Temporary Colonel
1942-09-01 Colonel
1943-09-13 Temporary Brigadier
1949-01-01 Brigadier

Service

1941-07-14 1941-12-07 Commanding Officer 11th Amoured Car Regiment
1941-12-08 1942-03-23 General Staff Officer 1, 7th Military District
1942-03-24 1942-04-30 Commanding Officer 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade
1942-05-01 1942-12-25 Colonel, G3 Plans, Southwest Pacific Area
1942-12-26 1943-07-02 General Staff Officer 1, 11th Australian Infantry Division
1943-07-03 1943-09-12 General Staff Officer 1 (Operations), I Australian Corps
1943-07-03 1943-09-12 General Staff Officer 1 (Operations), New Guinea Force
1943-09-13 1946-02-15 Brigadier General Staff, 1st Australian Army
1945-10-10 1946-02-15 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 1st Australian Army
1946-02-16 1946-07-24 Director of Staff Duties, Army Headquarters
1946-07-25 1946-11-30 Director of Military Operations & Plans, Army Headquarters
1947-01-08 1948-03-10 Attending the Imperial Defence College [Great Britain]
1948-03-11 1948-10-24 Australian Army Representative to Great Britain
1948-10-25 1950-XX-XX Director of Staff Duties, Army Headquarters
1955-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/097679