The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Aleksandr Sergeevich Shcherbakov

Shcherbakov, Aleksandr Sergeevich

Colonel-General

* 27th of September 1901

† 10th of May 1945

(Александр Сергеевич Щербаков)

Promotions

1942-12-06 Lieutenant-General
1943-09-17 Colonel-General

Service

1936-06-15 1937-06-06 Second Secretary of Leningrad Regional Party Committee
1937-05-XX 1937-09-XX First Secretary of Eastern Siberian Regional Party Committee
1937-09-XX 1938-04-XX First Secretary of Irkutsk Regional Party Committee
1938-04-08 1938-06-09 First Secretary of Donets Regional Party Committee
1938-06-09 1938-11-12 First Secretary of Stalino Regional Party Committee
1938-11-02 1945-05-10 First Secretary of Moscow Regional Party Committee
1941-05-05 1945-05-10 Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party
1941-XX-XX Military Commissioner of Kazakh SSR
1942-05-XX 1945-05-10 Director Soviet Information Bureau
1942-06-04 1945-05-10 Head of Main Political Directorate
1942-06-04 1943-05-20 Deputy People's Commissar of Defence
1945-05-10 Died from alcoholism
Picture source: Voenno-Istoricheskii Zhurnal, No. 8 2005