The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Mikhail Nikolaevich Sharokhin

Sharokhin, Mikhail Nikolaevich

Colonel-General

* 23rd of November 1898

† 19th of September 1974

(Михаил Николаевич Шарохин)

Promotions

1940-06-04 Major-General
1942-05-21 Lieutenant-General
1945-04-19 Colonel-General

Service

1937-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer ? Light Bomber Aviation Brigade
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Senior Assistant Chief of ? Section, Operations Directorate, General Staff
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX Chief of ? Section, Operations Directorate, General Staff
1941-XX-XX 1942-02-23 Deputy Chief of the General Staff
1941-XX-XX 1942-02-23 Head of Operations Directorate, General Staff
1942-02-23 1942-08-05 Chief of Staff, 3rd Shock Army
1942-08-05 1942-10-05 Chief of Staff, Northwestern Front
1942-10-05 1943-06-25 Chief of Staff, Volkhov Front
1943-08-28 1944-10-09 Commanding Officer 37th Army
1944-10-29 1946-04-XX Commanding Officer 57th Army
1946-04-XX 1951-12-XX Head of War Experience Directorate, General Staff
1951-12-XX 1953-04-XX Deputy Head of Main Military Science Directorate, General Staff
1953-04-XX 1957-05-XX Head of Military Training Institutions Directorate, Ministry of Defence
1957-05-XX 1958-04-XX Research Consultant to the Deputy Minister of Defence
1958-04-XX 1960-XX-XX Military Councilor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: http://militera.lib.ru