The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General of Tank Troops Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Shamshin

Shamshin, Aleksandr Aleksandrovich

Major-General of Tank Troops

* 25th of August 1908

† 23rd of September 1972

(Александр Александрович Шамшин)

Promotions

1942-05-13 Major-General of Tank Troops

Service

1939-06-XX 1940-10-XX Instructor at Military Aacdemy of Mechanization & Motorization
1940-10-XX 1941-03-XX Chief of Staff, 39th Tank Brigade
1941-03-XX 1941-09-12 Chief of Staff, 39th Tank Division
1941-09-12 1942-04-XX Commanding Officer 34th Mechanized Rifle Brigade
1942-04-03 1942-08-30 Commanding Officer XXII Tank Corps
1942-10-19 1943-03-10 Commanding Officer IX Tank Corps
1943-03-XX 1943-12-XX Head of Combat Training Directorate, Tank & Mechanized Forces
1943-12-17 1944-02-28 Commanding Officer III Tank Corps
1944-09-XX 1946-07-XX Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces Volga Military District
1946-07-XX 1948-11-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 27th Mechanized Division
1948-11-XX 1957-05-XX Instructor at Military Academy of the Tank Forces
1957-05-XX Retired
Picture source: http://tankuniform.ru/gen_photo.htm