The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Sir Edmund Charles Anton Schreiber

Schreiber, Sir Edmund Charles Anton

Lieutenant-General

* 30th of April 1890

† 8th of October 1972

Nickname: Teddy

Promotions

1930-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-01-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-01-08 Colonel (Dated back to 01.01.1933)
1938-09-27 Temporary Brigadier
1940-04-26 Acting Major-General
1940-06-08 Major-General (Dated back to 24.07.1938)
1941-05-08 Acting Lieutenant-General
1942-05-08 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1942-08-11 Reverted to Major-General
1942-09-07 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1944-07-31 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 21.01.1943)

Service

1930-01-21 1933-01-20 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1934-11-16 1936-12-31 General Staff Officer 2, War Office
1938-01-08 1938-09-26 Instructor at Senior Officers' School Sheerness
1938-09-27 1939-09-02 Brigadier Royal Artillery, Southern Command
1939-09-02 1940-04-23 Commander Corps Royal Artillery II Corps [France]
1940-04-26 1940-05-14 General Officer Commanding 61st Infantry Division
1940-05-12 1941-04-25 General Officer Commanding 45th Infantry Division
1941-05-08 1942-03-08 General Officer Commanding V Corps
1942-03-09 Special employment
1942-04-07 1942-08-11 Acting General Officer Commanding 1st Army
1942-09-07 1944-03-18 General Officer Commanding in Chief Western Command
1944-03-19 1944-09-24 General Officer Commanding in Chief South Eastern Command
1944-09-26 1946-07-10 Governor & Commander in Chief Malta
Colonel Commandant, Royal Artillery
1947-01-04 Retired