The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General William Richard Schmidt

Schmidt, William Richard

Major-General

* 14th of October 1889

† 18th of July 1966

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-07-01 Colonel (AUS)
1942-04-16 Brigadier-General (AUS)
1942-07-01 Colonel
1942-12-05 Major-General (AUS)
1948-01-24 Major-General (with rank from 03.09.1944)

Service

1934-03-21 1938-03-18 Attached to G-4 Division, War Department General Staff
1938-06-10 1940-08-01 Executive Officer, 21st Infantry Regiment [Hawaii]
1940-08-01 1942-05-15 Commanding Officer 39th Infantry Regiment
1942-05-16 1942-12-13 Assistant Commanding General 81st Division
1942-12-14 1945-08-03 Commanding General 76th Division [North West Europe]
1945-08-04 1946-04-19 Commanding General 3rd Division [Germany]
1946-04-20 1947-02-21 Chief of Staff, 3rd Army [Germany]
1947-02-22 1947-05-29 Deputy Commanding General US Constabulary [Germany]
1947-06-18 1948-07-05 Member of the Army Personnel Board
1948-07-06 1949-05-15 Commanding General 101st Airborne Division
1949-05-16 Director of Continental US Defense Planning Group
1949-05-16 Member of the Permanent Joint Board on Defense US-Canada-Mexico
1949-05-16 Member of Joint Defense Commission, Mexico
1949-05-16 Member of the Interdepartmental Committee on Internal Security
1951-10-XX Retired
Picture source: http://76thdivision.com/385th/images/385th_119_picture01.jpg