The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Brigadier David Roy Sargent

Sargent, David Roy

Brigadier

* 8th of October 1896

Promotions

1930-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-09-21 Colonel
1940-01-22 Reverted to Lieutenant-Colonel

Service

1930-08-01 1934-07-31 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion, Canadian Scottish Regiment
1934-07-31 Retired
1934-09-21 Recalled
1934-09-21 1938-09-21 Commanding Officer Canadian Scottish Regiment
1938-09-21 Retired
1940-01-22 Recalled
1940-01-22 1940-05-19 Commanding Officer 1st Battalion, Canadian Scottish Regiment
1940-05-20 1941-08-23 Commanding Officer 6th Canadian Infantry Brigade
1941-12-11 1942-06-02 Commanding Officer Vancouver Area
1942-06-03 1943-06-18 Commanding Officer 13th Canadian Infantry Brigade
1943-07-08 1943-10-15 Commanding Officer 16th Canadian Infantry Brigade
1943-10-16 1945-02-16 Commandant of Combined Operations School Courtney
1945-02-16 1945-03-31 Temporary General Officer Comamnder in Chief Pacific Command
1945-06-01 1945-07-11 Brigadier in Charge of Administration, Pacific Command
1945-10-18 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Art Rogers