The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Ruggero Santini

Santini, Ruggero

General

* 16th of April 1870

† 4th of April 1958

Promotions

1918-02-XX Brigadier-General
1928-03-01 Major-General
1932-12-06 Lieutenant-General
1936-04-15 General

Service

1916-11-05 1917-01-XX Intendant, 2nd Army
1917-01-XX 1918-02-XX Intendant, Carnia Zone
1918-02-XX 1918-12-XX Commanding Officer Brigade "Lecce"
1918-12-XX 1919-XX-XX Chief of Staff, XXIII Corps
1919-XX-XX 1921-XX-XX Intendant, Italian Forces in Albania
1921-03-31 1924-05-15 Commanding Officer Brigade "Friuli"
1924-05-15 1927-03-XX Chief of Organization & Mobilization Section, Army General Staff
1927-XX-XX 1928-XX-XX Commanding Officer 6th Infantry Brigade
1928-11-XX 1932-11-XX General Officer Commanding Milano Territorial Division
1932-12-XX 1935-05-XX General Officer Commanding Milano Corps
1935-05-XX 1936-XX-XX General Officer Commanding I Corps [East Africa]
1936-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Governor of Italian Somiland
1936-06-02 1938-07-27 General Officer Commanding Somalia
1939-04-17 1941-04-16 Vice-President of the Commission of the Affairs of Italian Africa, Senate
1941-04-14 1943-08-05 Member of the Commission for the Armed Forces, Senate
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis