The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Ernest William Sansom

Sansom, Ernest William

Lieutenant-General

* 18th of December 1890

† 18th of October 1982

Promotions

1919-02-13 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1920-01-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-12-25 Temporary Colonel

Service

1926-07-07 1927-09-30 General Staff Officer, 6th Military District
1927-10-01 1931-04-30 General Staff Officer 2, National Defence Headquarters
1931-05-01 1935-04-30 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 12th Military District
1935-05-01 1936-12-24 General Staff Officer, 4th Military District
1936-12-25 1937-12-31 Temporary Director of Military Training & Staff Duties, National Defence Headquarters
1938-01-01 1939-10-16 Director of Military Training & Staff Duties, National Defence Headquarters
1939-10-17 1940-07-05 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General 1st Canadian Division [England]
1940-07-06 1940-10-25 Deputy Adjutant-General, Canadian Military Headquarters [England]
1940-10-26 1941-03-13 General Officer Commanding 3rd Canadian Division
1941-02-11 1941-06-05 General Officer Commanding 1st Canadian Amoured Division
1941-06-06 1943-01-14 General Officer Commanding 5th Amoured Division [England]
1943-01-15 1944-01-29 General Officer Commanding II Canadian Corps [England]
1945-01-08 1945-08-31 Inspector-General, National Defence Headquarters
1945-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Clive M. Law