The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Tadayoshi Sano

Sano, Tadayoshi

Lieutenant-General

* 7th of March 1889

† 3rd of July 1945

(佐野忠義)

(さの ただよし)

Promotions

1933-08-01 Colonel
1938-07-15 Major-General
1941-03-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1931-08-XX 1933-01-XX Attached to 4th Artillery Regiment
1933-01-XX 1935-03-XX Attacched to 5th Division
1935-03-XX 1935-12-XX Commanding Officer 25th Field Artillery Regiment
1935-12-XX 1936-03-XX Attached to 12th Division
1936-03-XX 1937-08-XX Commanding Officer 25th Field Artillery Regiment
1937-08-XX 1938-07-XX Chief of Staff, 14th Division
1938-07-XX 1940-08-01 Commanding Officer 4th Heavy Field Artillery Brigade
1940-08-01 1941-06-20 Commandant of the Field Artillery School
1941-06-20 1943-06-10 General Officer Commanding 38th Division [Hong Kong - New Britain - Solomon Islands]
1943-06-10 1944-03-28 Chief of Staff, General Defence Command
1944-03-28 1944-07-05 Attached to the General Staff
1944-07-05 1945-01-12 General Officer Commanding 34th Army [China - Manchuria]
1945-01-12 1945-07-03 Attached to China Expeditionary Army
1945-07-03 Died of illness