The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Raymond Ladais Sandover

Sandover, Raymond Ladais

Brigadier

* 28th of March 1910

Promotions

1941-04-20 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-11-22 Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-05-01 Colonel
1943-05-01 Temporary Bigadier
1946-01-19 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1941-04-20 1943-05-01 Commanding Officer 2nd/11th Infantry Battalion
1943-05-01 1945-07-27 Commanding Officer 6th Australian Infantry Brigade [New Britain]
1945-07-28 1945-12-11 Commanding Officer Lae Base Sub-Area
1946-01-19 Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/076363