The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Homer LeRoy Sanders

Sanders, Homer LeRoy

Major-General

* 25th of July 1904

† 19th of May 1998

(USAAF/USAF)

Nickname: Tex

Service

1939-07-01 1940-04-02 Commanding Officer 55th Pursuit Squadron
1940-04-03 1940-06-30 Attending the Air Corps Tactical School
1940-07-01 1941-04-17 Commanding Officer of 55th Pursuit Squadron
1941-04-18 1942-12-31 Commanding Officer 51st Pursuit Group [India]
1943-05-XX 1943-07-XX Tactical Inspector, 3rd Air Force
1943-08-06 1943-09-12 Member of the Combined Operations Planning Committee, 8th Air Force [United Kingdom]
1943-09-13 1943-12-31 Commanding Officer 7th Photographic Reconnaissance & Mapping Group [United Kingdom]
1944-01-01 1945-05-23 Commanding Officer 100th Fighter Wing [United Kingdom - France - Germany]
1945-05-24 1945-07-04 Commanding General 19th Tactical Air Command [Germany]
1945-07-05 1945-08-04 Commanding General 100th Fighter Wing [Germany]
1945-08-05 1945-09-13 Attached to Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1945-09-14 1945-10-XX Commanding General 3rd Fighter Command
1945-10-11 1945-11-29 Commanding General Barksdale Field, Louisiana
1945-11-30 1946-02-XX Commanding General Brooks Field, Texas
1946-02-25 1946-03-28 Commanding General 19th Tactical Air Command
1946-03-28 1946-08-16 Commanding General 9th Air Force
1946-09-XX 1947-06-XX Attending the National War College
1947-07-26 1948-02-29 Deputy Commanding General 14th Air Force
1948-03-01 1948-06-XX Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations & Training, 14th Air Force
1948-06-17 1948-08-05 Chief of Fighter Branch, Requirements Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters US Air Force
1948-08-06 1950-04-03 Chief of Air Defense Requirements, Requirements Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters US Air Force
1950-04-18 1950-10-22 Vice Commanding General Tactical Air Command
1950-10-23 1950-11-12 Acting Commanding General Tactical Air Command
1950-11-13 1954-01-24 Vice Commanding General Tactical Air Command
1951-01-25 1954-09-15 Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Tactical Air Command
1951-02-XX 1951-07-XX Member of Plans Group, Armed Forces Special Weapons Project
1952-02-09 1952-02-15 Commanding General Air Force Forces, Exercise Snowfall
1954-09-15 1957-09-XX Commanding General Allied Air Forces in Northern Europe
1957-09-XX 1959-04-01 Vice Commanding General Continental Air Command
1959-04-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon