The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Dmitrii Semenovich Samygin

Samygin, Dmitrii Semenovich

Major-General

* 1897

† 27th of February 1960

(NKVD)

(Дмитрий Семенович Самыгин)

Promotions

1940-10-22 Captain of State Security
1941-12-27 Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Colonel of State Security
1944-08-22 Commissar of State Security
1945-07-09 Major-General

Service

1939-05-25 1941-03-XX Chief of NKVD Road Traffic Section, Western Railway
1941-04-12 1941-08-XX Deputy Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD, Smolensk
1941-08-XX 1941-10-10 Chief of NKVD Transport Section, Western Railway
1941-10-10 1946-03-15 Chief of NKVD Transport Section, Leningrad Railway
1946-03-15 1947-08-XX Chief of MGB District Transport Section, Caucasian Railway
1947-09-22 1948-08-06 Assistant Head for Railway & Water Transport, Main Security Directorate, Ministry of State Security MGB
1947-09-22 1948-08-06 Chief of Personnel Section, Main Security Directorate, Ministry of State Security MGB
1948-08-06 1952-10-14 Commanding Officer Security Corps for Railway & Water Transport, Main Security Directorate, Ministry of State Security MGB
1952-11-XX 1953-03-XX Head of Militia Transport Directorate, Main Militia Directorate, Ministry of State Security MGB
1953-03-XX 1953-06-11 Head of Militia Transport Directorate, Main Militia Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1953-06-11 1953-07-24 Chief of MVD Road Traffic Section, Moscow District Railway
1953-07-24 Retired
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010