The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Douglas Munro Salter

Salter, Douglas Munro

Brigadier

* 2nd of November 1901

Promotions

1941-02-16 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-08-02 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-08-06 Temporary Colonel
1945-06-16 Colonel
1945-06-16 Temporary Brigadier
1945-11-17 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1941-01-10 1942-08-05 Commanding Officer 2nd/2nd Australian Field Ambulance
1942-08-06 1943-05-13 Assistant Director Medical Services, 1st Australian Infantry Division
1943-05-14 1945-02-07 Deputy Director Medical Services, Northern Territory Force
1945-02-08 1945-03-31 Assistant Director Medical Services, 11th Australian Infantry Division
1945-04-01 1945-06-15 Assistant Director Medical Services, 6th Australian Infantry Division
1945-06-15 1945-09-25 Deputy Director Medical Services, II Australian Corps
1945-11-17 Retired