The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Brigadier G. Alexandru Saidac

Saidac, G. Alexandru

Brigadier

* 20th of April 1890

† 14th of April 1974

Promotions

1930-10-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1936-06-08 Colonel
1942-01-24 Brigadier-General

Service

1941-05-10 1941-09-30 Deputy General Officer Commanding 35th Infantry Division
1942-01-10 1943-03-20 Commanding Officer Infantry, 1st Infantry Division
1942-04-23 1942-05-12 Acting General Officer Commanding 1st Infantry Division
1943-03-20 1944-10-19 General Officer Commanding 1st Infantry Division
1944-08-25 1944-09-24 Prisoner of War
1944-10-19 1944-10-23 General Officer Commanding 1st Training Division
1944-10-24 1944-11-21 General Officer Commanding Cavalry Corps
1944-11-22 1944-12-01 General Officer Commanding 1st Training Division
1944-12-01 1944-12-15 Deputy General Officer Commanding IV Corps Area
1944-12-15 1945-05-31 Deputy General Officer Commanding 7th Corps Area
1947-08-09 Retired
1951-10-14 1953-09-XX Arrested
Picture source: From "Armata Româna în al Doilea Razboi Mondial 1941-1945" by Alesandru Duţu, Florica Dobre, Leonida Loghin, 1999