The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of General Constantin Sănătescu

Sănătescu, Constantin

General

* 14th of January 1885

† 8th of November 1947

Promotions

1921-05-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1927-07-01 Colonel
1935-10-16 Brigadier-General
1939-10-25 Major-General
1942-01-24 Lieutenant-General
1945-04-11 General (Dated back to 1944-12-06)

Service

1926-11-02 1928-07-01 Attached to Secretariat-General, Ministry of War
1928-07-01 1930-09-01 Military Attaché to Great Britain
1930-09-01 1933-10-01 Commanding Officer Royal Escort Regiment
1933-10-01 1935-10-16 Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of Cavalry
1935-10-16 1937-11-01 Commanding Officer 3rd Cavalry Brigade
1937-11-01 1939-02-02 Vice Chief of the General Staff
1939-02-02 1939-09-08 General Officer Commanding 3rd Cavalry Division
1939-09-08 1940-08-05 General Officer Comamnding VIII Corps
1940-08-05 1941-02-01 General Officer Commanding Cavalry Corps
1941-02-01 1943-03-20 General Officer Commanding IV Corps
1943-03-20 1944-01-24 General Officer Commanding 4th Army
1943-03-20 1944-04-01 Head of the Royal Military Household
1944-04-01 1944-08-23 Marshal of the Royal Palace
1944-08-23 1944-12-02 Prime Minister
1944-10-13 1944-11-04 Minister of Finance
1944-11-06 1944-12-06 Minister of National Defence
1944-12-11 1945-06-20 Chief of the General Staff
1945-06-20 Inspector-General, 2nd Army Inspection
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis