The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Marshal of Tank Troops Pavel Semenovich Rybalko

Rybalko, Pavel Semenovich

Marshal of Tank Troops

* 23rd of October 1894

† 28th of April 1948

(Павел Семенович Рыбалко)

Promotions

1940-02-20 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1943-01-18 Lieutenant-General
1943-12-30 Colonel-General
1945-06-01 Marshal of Tank Troops

Service

1934-05-XX 1936-02-XX Military Adviser to China
1936-02-XX 1937-07-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 8th Mountain Cavalry Division
1937-07-XX 1939-09-17 Military Attaché to Warsaw
1939-10-XX 1940-04-XX At disposal of 5th Directorate
1940-04-XX 1940-12-XX Military Attaché to China
1940-12-XX 1941-XX-XX Instructor at Kazan Tank School
1941-06-XX 1941-09-XX At disposal of Intelligence Directorate, General Staff
1941-09-XX 1942-05-21 Head of Intelligence Department, Higher Specialist School
1942-05-21 1942-06-20 Deputy Commanding Officer 3rd Tank Army
1942-06-20 1942-07-25 Deputy Commanding Officer 5th Tank Army
1942-07-25 1942-10-31 Commanding Officer 5th Tank Army
1942-09-29 1943-04-26 Commanding Officer 3rd Tank Army
1943-04-27 1943-05-01 Commanding Officer 57th Army
1943-05-14 1947-02-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Guards Tank Army
1946-04-XX 1947-04-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Tank & Mechanized Forces
1947-04-XX 1948-04-28 Commander in Chief Tank & Mechanized Forces
Picture source: Courtesy of Auke de Vlieger