The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General William Ord Ryan

Ryan, William Ord

Major-General

* 10th of August 1891

† 18th of March 1980

(USAAF)

Promotions

1936-02-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-03-01 Colonel (Temporary)
1941-04-07 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1945-01-01 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1956-09-30 Major-General

Service

1936-01-XX 1938-06-XX Commanding Officer Bolling Field, District of Columbia
1938-09-XX 1939-06-XX Attending the Army War College
1939-06-01 1940-06-01 Instructor at the Army War College
1940-07-01 1941-06-12 Chief of Staff, Hawaiian Air Force
1941-06-18 1941-08-05 Commanding General 10th Pursuit Wing
1941-08-03 1942-02-XX Commanding General 4th Interceptor Command
1942-02-XX 1942-04-XX Attached to the Office of Chief of Field Artillery
1942-04-XX 1942-12-XX Commanding General 1st Concentration Command
1943-01-02 1943-06-XX Commanding General Pacific Wing, Air Transport Command
1943-06-XX 1946-03-XX Commanding General Pacific Division, Air Transport Command
1946-09-30 Retired