The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Ivan Timofeevich Rusak

Rusak, Ivan Timofeevich

Major-General

* 17th of September 1906

† March 1987

(NKVD)

(Иван Тимофеевич Русак)

Promotions

1939-02-04 Captain of State Security
1941-06-XX Colonel
1941-07-28 Senior Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Commissar of State Security
1943-05-26 Major-General

Service

1939-02-XX 1939-05-XX Chief of 3rd Branch, NKVD Special Section, 1st Special Red Banner Far Eastern Army
1939-05-XX 1939-11-XX Chief of NKVD Special Section, XXXI Rifle Corps
1939-11-XX 1940-01-XX Assistant Chief of NKVD Special Section, 1st Special Red Banner Far Eastern Army
1940-01-XX 1940-04-XX Chief of NKVD Special Section, 15th Army
1940-04-XX 1941-07-27 Deputy Chief of NKVD Special Section, Moscow Military District
1941-07-27 1942-05-02 Chief of NKVD Special Section, Moscow Military District
1942-05-02 1942-10-30 Chief of NKVD Special Section, 34th Army
1942-10-30 1943-04-29 Deputy Chief of NKVD Special Section, North-western Front
1943-04-29 1946-05-27 Deputy Head of Main Counter-Intelligence Directorate SMERSH
1946-07-15 1949-08-03 Chief of Counter-Intelligence Section, Northern Caucasian Military District
1949-08-03 1952-07-25 Chief of Counter-Intelligence Section, Don Military District
1952-07-25 1953-03-XX Chief of Counter-Intelligence Section, Far Eastern Military District
1953-03-XX 1953-06-20 Chief of MVD Special Section, Far Eastern Military District
1953-08-24 1954-04-XX Chief of MVD Special Section, 15th Army
1954-04-XX 1954-05-28 Chief of KGB Special Section, 15th Army
1954-05-28 1956-08-06 Chief of KGB Special Section, Leningrad Military District
1956-09-XX Retired
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010