The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Chief Marshal of Tank Troops Pavel Alekseevich Rotmistrov

Rotmistrov, Pavel Alekseevich

Chief Marshal of Tank Troops

* 6th of July 1901

† 6th of April 1982

(Павел Алексеевич Ротмистров)

Promotions

1942-07-21 Major-General of Tank Troops
1942-12-29 Lieutenant-General of Tank Troops
1943-10-20 Colonel-General of Tank Troops
1944-02-21 Marshal of Tank Troops
1962-04-28 Chief Marshal of Tank Troops

Service

1937-07-XX 1937-10-XX Commanding Officer 63rd Rifle Regiment
1937-10-XX 1937-12-27 At disposal of Directorate of Command Staff
1937-12-27 1939-09-XX Instructor at Military Academy of Mechanization & Motorization
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 35th Tank Brigade
1940-12-XX 1941-03-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 5th Tank Division
1941-05-XX 1941-XX-XX Chief of Staff, III Mechanized Corps
1941-09-14 1942-01-11 Commanding Officer 8th Tank Brigade
1942-01-11 1942-04-26 Commanding Officer 3rd Guards Tank Brigade
1942-04-17 1942-12-29 Commanding Officer VII Tank Corps
1942-12-29 1943-02-22 Commanding Officer III Guards Tank Corps
1943-02-22 1944-08-08 Commanding Officer 5th Guards Tank Army
1944-08-08 1945-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Soviet Tank & Mechanized Forces
1945-06-XX 1947-05-XX Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces Soviet Group of Forces in Germany
1947-05-XX 1948-04-XX Commander in Chief Tank & Mechanized Forces Far East
1948-04-XX 1948-08-XX At disposal of the Commander in Chief of Tank & Mechanized Forces
1948-08-XX 1956-07-XX Head of Tank & Mechanized Forces Department, Military Academy of the General Staff
1956-07-XX 1957-12-30 Head of Strategy & Operational Art Department, Military Academy of the General Staff
1957-12-31 1964-04-XX Commandant of Military Academy of Tank Forces
1964-XX-XX 1968-XX-XX Assistant Minister of Defence
1968-XX-XX 1982-04-06 Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Auke de Vlieger