The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Andrei Alekseevich Romanenko

Romanenko, Andrei Alekseevich

Major-General

* 1906

† 10th of December 1979

(Андрей Алексеевич Романенко)

Promotions

1938-11-15 Brigade-Commissar
1939-03-09 Division-Commissar
1942-12-06 Major-General

Service

1938-11-XX 1941-02-17 Chief of the Political Section, 1st Special Red Banner Far Eastern Army
1941-02-17 1941-07-29 Member of the Military Council, 1st Red Banner Army
1945-06-22 1945-07-09 Member of the Military Council, Coastal Group of Forces
1945-07-09 1945-09-03 Member of the Military Council, 35th Army