The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Marshal of Soviet Union Konstantin Konstantinovich Rokossovskii

Rokossovskii, Konstantin Konstantinovich

Marshal of Soviet Union

* 21st of December 1896

† 3rd of August 1968

(Константин Константинович Рокоссовский)

Promotions

1935-11-26 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Major-General
1941-09-11 Lieutenant-General
1943-01-15 Colonel-General
1943-04-28 Army General
1944-06-29 Marshal of Soviet Union
1949-11-05 Marshal of Poland (Polish Amy)

Service

1922-XX-XX 1926-XX-XX Commanding Officer 27th Cavalry Regiment
1926-XX-XX 1928-XX-XX Inspector of Cavalry Divisions, Mongolian National Revolutionary Army
1928-XX-XX 1930-XX-XX Commanding Officer 5th Separate Cavalry Brigade
1930-01-XX 1932-XX-XX Commanding Officer 7th Cavalry Division
1932-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Commanding Officer 15th Cavalry Division
1936-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Commanding Officer V Cavalry Corps
1937-08-17 1940-03-22 Arrested
1940-03-22 Released
1940-06-04 1941-11-28 Commanding Officer V Cavalry Corps
1940-11-28 1941-07-11 Commanding Officer IX Mechanized Corps
1941-09-11 1942-07-12 Commanding Officer 16th Army
1942-07-14 1942-09-27 Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1942-09-30 1943-02-15 Commander in Chief Don Front
1943-02-15 1943-10-20 Commander in Chief Central Front
1943-10-20 1944-02-23 Commander in Chief Belorussian Front
1944-02-24 1944-04-05 Commander in Chief 1st Belorussian Front
1944-04-05 1944-04-16 Commander in Chief Belorussian Front
1944-04-16 1944-11-16 Commander in Chief 1st Belorussian Front
1944-11-17 1945-06-10 Commander in Chief 2nd Belorussian Front
1945-06-10 1949-11-06 Commander in Chief Northern Group of Forces
1949-XX-XX Transferred to the Polish People's Army
1949-XX-XX 1956-XX-XX Minister of Defence, Poland
1949-XX-XX 1956-XX-XX Commander in Chief Armed Forces, Poland
1956-XX-XX Returned to Soviet Union
1956-11-19 1962-04-24 Deputy Minister of Defence
1956-11-19 1958-01-30 Chief Inspector, Ministry of Defence
1957-10-19 1957-12-31 Commander in Chief Transcaucasian Military District
1958-01-30 1962-04-24 Chief Inspector, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
1962-XX-XX 1968-08-03 Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Auke de Vlieger