The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Eugène-Jules Rochard

Rochard, Eugène-Jules

Lieutenant-General

* 22nd of June 1879

† 5th of April 1959

Promotions

1919-03-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1931-02-04 Brigadier-General
1934-12-08 Major-General
1939-04-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1926-12-08 Commanding Officer 23rd Infantry Regiment
1930-11-22 1931-02-24 Commanding Officer 1st Armoured Brigade
1931-02-24 1934-12-31 Chief of Staff to general Naulin as a Member of the Supreme War Council
1934-12-31 1939-04-01 General Officer Commanding Division Constantine [Tunisia]
1939-04-01 1939-09-02 General Officer Commanding 18t Military Region
1939-09-02 1940-05-21 General Officer Commanding XVIII Corps
1940-08-20 Retired