The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Mario Robotti

Robotti, Mario

General

* 25th of November 1882

† 1955

Promotions

1935-01-07 Brigadier-General
1937-07-01 Major-General
1941-03-16 Lieutenant-General (Seniority from 1941-01-01)
1943-04-20 General (Designated)

Service

1926-XX-XX Commanding Officer 53rd Infantry Regiment "Umbria"
Commanding Officer Brigade "Piave"
1937-XX-XX Deputy General Officer Commanding 10th Infantry Division "Piave"
1938-XX-XX 1939-01-15 General Officer Commanding 3rd Infantry Division "Monferrato"
1939-02-01 1940-11-01 Director-General of Logistical Services, Ministry of War
1940-11-01 1942-12-15 General Officer Commanding XI Corps
1942-01-20 1942-05-08 Acting General Officer Commanding 2nd Army [Yugoslavia]
1942-12-15 1943-02-05 Attached to the Ministry of War
1943-02-05 1953-09-08 General Officer Commanding Slovenia-Dalmatia General Headquarters
1943-02-05 1943-09-08 General Officer Commanding 2nd Army [Yugoslavia]
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis