The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Walter Melville Robertson

Robertson, Walter Melville

Major-General

* 15th of June 1888

† 22nd of November 1954

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-11-15 Brigadier-General (AUS)
1942-03-01 Colonel
1942-08-05 Major-General (AUS)
1946-09-01 Brigadier-General
1948-01-24 Major-General

Service

1933-08-26 1936-02-05 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion, 31st Infantry Regimnent [Philippines]
1936-06-18 1936-07-09 Executive Officer, 16th Infantry Regiment
1936-07-10 1940-07-08 Executive Officer, G-4 Division, War Department General Staff
1940-07-27 1940-11-05 Executive Officer, 23rd Infantry Regiment
1940-11-06 1941-12-XX Commanding Officer 9th Infantry Regiment
1941-12-XX 1942-05-XX Assistant Commanding General 2nd Division
1942-05-XX 1945-06-XX Commanding General 2nd Division [North West Europe]
1945-06-XX 1946-02-XX Commanding General IX Corps
1946-02-XX 1946-03-XX Attached to the Office of the Chief of Staff
1946-03-XX 1947-09-10 US Delegate to the Allied Control Commission for Bulgaria
1947-09-11 1950-06-30 Deputy Commanding General 6th Army
1950-06-30 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley