The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Horace Clement Hugh Robertson

Robertson, Horace Clement Hugh

Lieutenant-General

* 29th of October 1894

† 28th of April 1960

Promotions

1936-06-27 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-08-28 Temporary Colonel
1939-11-02 Colonel
1940-04-04 Temporary Brigadier
1942-01-05 Temporary Major-General
1942-09-01 Major-General
1945-12-01 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1948-10-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1934-12-16 1939-03-12 Director of Military Art, Royal Military College Duntroon
1936-01-03 1936-02-08 Duty in New Zealand
1939-03-13 1940-04-09 District Officer Commanding 7th Military District
1940-04-04 1941-03-12 Commanding Officer 19th Australian Infantry Brigade [Middle East]
1941-03-13 1941-12-17 Commanding Officer Australian Imperial Force Reinforcement Depot [Middle East]
1942-01-05 1942-04-05 General Officer Commanding 1st Australian Cavalry Division
1942-04-06 1943-09-10 General Officer Commanding 1st Australian Amoured Division
1943-09-11 1944-02-09 General Officer Commanding 2nd Australian Infantry Division
1944-02-10 1944-06-30 General Officer Commanding 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1944-04-30 1944-06-30 General Officer Commanding III Australian Corps
1944-07-01 1945-07-25 General Officer Commander in Chief Western Command
1945-07-26 1945-11-30 General Officer Commanding 6th Australian Infantry Division
1945-12-01 1946-03-10 General Officer Commanding 1st Australian Army
1946-03-11 1946-05-15 General Officer Commander in Chief Southern Command
1946-03-11 1946-05-15 District Officer Commanding 3rd Military District
1946-06-15 1951-XX-XX Commander in Chief British Commonwealth Occupation Forces Japan
1950-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Administrative Commander in Chief British Commonwealth Forces Korea
1951-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Director-General of Recruiting
1953-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX General Officer Commander in Chief Southern Command
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/093976