The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General George Philip Bradley Roberts

Roberts, George Philip Bradley

Major-General

* 5th of November 1906

† 5th of November 1997

Nickname: Pip

Promotions

1941-10-04 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-01-04 War Substantive Major
1942-01-04 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-07-23 Acting Colonel
1942-07-23 Acting Brigadier
1942-08-14 Reverted to Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-08-21 Acting Colonel
1942-08-21 Acting Brigadier
1943-01-26 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-01-26 Temporary Colonel
1943-01-26 Temporary Brigadier
1943-02-04 Major
1943-12-06 Acting Major-General
1944-12-06 War Substantive Colonel
1944-12-06 Temporary Major-General
1947-06-18 Major-General (Dated back to 1945-03-24)

Service

1941-10-04 1942-01-03 Assistant Quartermaster-General, XXX Corps [North Africa]
1942-01-04 1942-07-27 Commanding Officer 3rd Battalion Royal Tank Regiment [North Africa]
1942-07-27 1942-09-17 Commanding Officer 22nd Armoured Brigade Group [North Africa]
1942-09-17 1943-01-20 Commanding Officer 22nd Armoured Brigade [North Africa]
1943-01-20 1943-01-24 Acting General Officer Commanding 7th Armoured Division [North Africa]
1943-03-13 1943-06-19 Commanding Officer 26th Armoured Brigade [North Africa]
1943-07-20 1943-12-06 Commanding Officer 30th Armoured Brigade
1943-12-06 1946-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 11th Armoured Division [North-West Europe]
1947-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 7th Armoured Division
1948-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Director of Royal Armoured Corps, War Office
1949-09-11 Retired