The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Louis-Albert-Pierre Robert de Saint-Vincent

Robert de Saint-Vincent, Louis-Albert-Pierre

Lieutenant-General

* 30th of November 1882

† 28th of July 1954

Promotions

1937-12-22 Brigadier-General
1940-06-25 Major-General
1941-07-13 Lieutenant-General

Service

1936-03-24 1938-07-05 Chief of Staff to the Inspector-General of Anti-Aircraft Defences
1938-07-05 1939-09-02 Chief of Staff to general Besson as Member of the Supreme War Council
1939-09-02 1939-10-22 Chief of Staff 6th Army
1939-10-22 1939-11-21 Chief of Staff 3rd Army Group
1939-11-21 1940-07-10 General Officer Commanding 64th Infantry Division
1940-07-10 1940-08-17 Commanding Officer Department Vaucluse
1940-08-17 1940-11-08 General Officer Commanding 7th Infantry Division
1940-11-08 1940-11-10 Assistant General Officer Commanding 14th Military Region
1940-11-10 1941-07-13 Assistant General Officer Commanding 14th Military Division
1941-07-13 1942-09-01 General Officer Commanding 14th Military Division
1941-07-13 1942-09-01 Military-Governor of Lyon
1942-09-01 Retired