The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of General Sir Neil Methuen Ritchie

Ritchie, Sir Neil Methuen

General

* 29th of July 1897

† 11th of December 1985

Promotions

1936-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-01-03 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-08-26 Colonel (Dated back to 01.01.1939)
1939-12-22 Acting Brigadier
1940-06-22 Temporary Brigadier
1941-10-28 Acting Major-General
1941-10-28 Temporary Major-General
1941-11-27 Acting Lieutenant-General
1942-07-13 Reverted to Colonel
1942-09-11 Temporary Major-General
1943-11-19 Acting Lieutenant-General
1944-04-03 War Substantive Major-General
1944-04-03 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1944-05-18 Major-General (Dated back to 25.12.1943)
1945-10-30 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 21.12.1944)
1947-04-23 General (Dated back to 05.10.1946)

Service

1933-04-02 1937-04-01 General Staff Officer 2, Northern Command [India]
1938-01-03 1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion King's Own Royal Regiment [Palestine]
1939-08-26 1939-12-21 Instructor at Senior Officers' School Sheerness
1939-12-22 1940-06-25 Brigadier General Staff, II Corps [France]
1940-06-26 1940-10-27 Brigadier General Staff, Southern Command
1940-10-28 1941-06-05 General Officer Commanding 51st Infantry Division
1941-06-15 1941-11-26 Deputy Chief of Staff, Middle East Command
1941-11-27 1942-07-13 General Officer Commanding 8th Army [North ]Africa
1942-09-11 1943-11-11 General Officer Commanding 52nd Infantry Division
1943-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX General Officer Commanding XII Corps [North-West Europe]
1945-06-16 1947-XX-XX General Officer Commanding in Chief Scottish Command
1945-06-16 1947-XX-XX Governor of Edinburgh Castle
1947-02-XX 1949-10-03 Commander in Chief Far East Land Forces
1948-11-15 1951-08-29 Aide-de-Camp General to the King
1950-03-22 1951-08-01 Head of the British Army Mission Washington
1951-08-29 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley