The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of General Sir Charles Leslie Richardson

Richardson, Sir Charles Leslie

General

* 11th of August 1908

† 7th of February 1994

Promotions

1941-09-27 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-12-27 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-05-01 Acting Colonel
1943-05-01 Acting Brigadier
1943-11-01 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-11-01 Temporary Colonel
1943-11-01 Temporary Brigadier
1947-07-06 Reverted to War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1948-05-06 Temporary Colonel
1948-05-06 Temporary Brigadier
1949-08-11 Colonel
1955-01-01 Brigadier
1955-05-18 Temporary Major-General
1956-04-24 Major-General
1961-02-27 Lieutenant-General
1965-01-20 Local General
1965-09-21 General

Service

1941-09-27 1942-XX-XX General Staff Officer 1 ?
1942-XX-XX 1943-04-30 General Staff Officer 1, 8th Army [Middle East]
1943-05-01 1944-03-31 Brigadier General Staff, 8th Army [Italy]
1944-04-01 1944-05-21 Chief Liaison Officer to ?
1944-05-22 1945-08-27 Brigadier General Staff (Plans), 21st Army Group [North-West Europe]
1945-08-28 1945-12-23 Deputy Chief of Staff ?
1945-12-24 1946-05-07 Chief of Military Division, British Control Commission Berlin [Germany]
1946-08-01 1947-05-27 Brigadier (F.O.P.S.), War Office
1948-05-06 1950-11-22 Brigadier General Staff (Staff Duties), Middle East Land Forces
1952-01-31 1953-04-17 Brigadier Q/A, Western Command
1953-06-18 1954-05-15 Commanding Officer 61st Lorried Infantry Brigade
1955-06-18 1958-05-15 Commandant of Royal Military College of Science
1958-03-29 1960-02-17 District Officer Commanding Singapore District
1960-07-07 1961-02-09 Director of of Combat Development, War Office
1961-02-27 1963-04-10 Director-General of Military Training, War Office
1963-04-18 1964-11-30 General Officer Commanding in Chief Northern Command
1965-01-20 1966-09-25 Quartermaster-General to the Forces, Ministry of Defence
1966-12-12 1971-03-09 Master-General of the Ordnance, Ministry of Defence
1967-01-09 1971-04-06 Aide-de-Camp General to the Queen
1971-04-06 Retired