The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Aleksandr Ioganesovich Rezev

Rezev, Aleksandr Ioganesovich

Major-General

* 23rd of January 1905

† 24th of November 1970

(NKVD)

(Александр Иоганесович Резев)

Promotions

1944-04-03 Commissar of State Security
1945-07-09 Major-General

Service

1940-07-XX 1944-03-XX Chief of Organization-Instruction Section, Central Committee of the Estonian Communist Party
1944-03-24 1946-03-XX People's Commissar of Internal Affairs, Estonia SSR
1946-03-XX 1951-02-03 Minister of Internal Affairs, Estonia SSR
1951-02-03 1951-04-30 At disposal of the Personnel Directorate, Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1952-04-30 1952-10-XX Deputy Head of Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD, Kostroma
1952-10-XX 1953-06-XX Attending the Higher School of the Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD
1953-06-XX 1954-11-24 Commandant of Tallinn Militia School
1954-11-24 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Douglas Drabik