The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Major-General Ernest James Renaud

Renaud, Ernest James

Major-General

* 25th of July 1890

† 1967

Promotions

1918-09-19 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-12-09 Major
1930-03-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-07-21 Colonel
1938-07-21 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1917-11-24 1918-09-14 Chief Ordnance Officer, Canadian Ordnance Corps Headquarters [England]
1918-09-19 1919-06-05 Assistant Director of Ordnance, Siberia
1921-04-11 1926-10-09 District Ordnance Officer, 13th Military District
1926-10-15 1929-04-30 District Ordnance Officer, 2nd Military District
1929-05-01 1934-04-30 District Ordnance Officer, 5th Military District
1934-05-01 1936-04-30 District Ordnance Officer, 6th Military District
1936-05-01 1937-09-29 Director of Engineering & Ordnance Service, National Defence Headquarters
1937-09-30 1938-07-20 Director of Ordnance services, National Defence Headquarters
1937-09-30 1938-07-20 Officer Administrating Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps
1938-07-21 1940-10-15 District Officer Commanding 5th Military District
1940-10-16 1943-05-31 Deputy Quartermaster-General, National Defence Headquarters
1943-06-01 1945-08-31 District Officer Commanding 4th Military District
1948-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Quebec Command
1948-XX-XX Retired