The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Maks Andreevich Reiter

Reiter, Maks Andreevich

Colonel-General

* 24th of December 1886

† 6th of April 1950

(Макс Андреевич Рейтер)

Promotions

1936-02-17 Komdiv
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1943-01-30 Colonel-General

Service

1921-XX-XX Commanding Officer ? Rifle Brigade
Assistant Commanding Officer 11th Rifle Division
1924-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Coastal Rifle Division
1929-XX-XX Commanding Officer 36th Rifle Division
1932-XX-XX Commanding Officer 73rd Rifle Division
1936-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Chief of ? Section, Combat Training Directorate
Commanding Officer XXXIV Rifle Corps
1940-01-XX 1940-07-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Northern Caucasian Military District
1940-07-XX 1941-06-22 Deputy Commander in Chief Northern Caucasian Military District
1941-06-22 1941-09-03 Acting Commander in Chief Northern Caucasian Military District
1941-08-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Central Front
1941-11-26 1941-12-XX Commander in Chief Northern Caucasian Military District
1942-02-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1942-02-XX 1942-03-08 Assistant Commander in Chief Western Front
1942-03-08 1942-09-29 Commanding Officer 20th Army
1942-09-28 1943-03-12 Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1943-03-12 1943-03-23 Commander in Chief Reserve Front
1943-03-23 1943-03-27 Commander in Chief Kursk Front
1943-03-27 1943-03-28 Commander in Chief Orel Front
1943-03-28 1943-06-05 Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1943-06-06 1943-06-23 Commander in Chief Steppe Military District
1943-07-XX 1943-08-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Voronezh Front
1943-09-22 1945-12-XX Commander in Chief Southern Ural Military District
1946-01-XX 1950-04-06 Head of Senior Officers' Course 'Vystrel'
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin