The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Roger Maxwell Ramey

Ramey, Roger Maxwell

Lieutenant-General

* 9th of September 1903

† 4th of March 1963

(USAAF/USAF)

Service

1939-08-17 1940-04-14 Commanding Officer 19th Pursuit Squadron [Hawaii]
1940-04-15 1940-10-20 Executive Officer, 18th Pursuit Group [Hawaii]
1940-10-21 1941-12-17 Commanding Officer 42nd Bombardment Squadron [Hawaii]
1942-01-11 1942-02-18 Plans & Training Officer, 7th Bomber Command [Hawaii]
1942-02-19 1942-10-20 Acting Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, 7th Air Force [Hawaii]
1942-10-21 1943-03-31 Commanding Officer 43rd Bombardment Group
1943-04-01 1943-04-19 Chief of Staff, 5th Bomber Command [New Guinea]
1943-04-19 1943-10-20 Commanding General 5th Bomber Command [New Guinea]
1943-12-14 1944-05-31 Commanding General 38th Flying Training Wing
1944-06-01 1944-06-15 Commanding General 314th Bombardment Wing
1944-06-15 1944-08-28 Commanding General 21st Bomber Command
1944-08-28 1945-01-20 Chief of Staff, 21st Bomber Command [Guam]
1945-01-20 1945-04-23 Commanding General 20th Bomber Command [India]
1945-04-24 1946-11-01 Commanding General 58th Bombardment Wing
1946-01-01 1946-08-10 Commanding General Task Group 1.5[ Bikini Atoll]
1946-11-01 1946-11-12 Commanding General 8th Air Force
1946-11-12 1946-12-16 Chief of Staff, 8th Air Force
1946-12-16 1950-06-15 Commanding General 8th Air Force
1950-07-10 1954-05-XX Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters US Air Force
1951-05-01 Member of the Military Liaison Committee to the Atomic Energy Commission
1954-06-01 1956-06-12 Commanding General 5th Air Force [Korea - Japan]
1956-06-XX 1957-01-31 Deputy Comamnding General Continental Air Defense Command
1957-01-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon