The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Army General Aleksei Ivanovich Radzievskii

Radzievskii, Aleksei Ivanovich

Army General

* 13th of August 1911

† 30th of August 1979

(Алексей Иванович Радзиевский)

Promotions

1943-11-17 Major-General
1944-11-02 Lieutenant-General
1953-08-03 Colonel-General
1972-11-02 Army General

Service

1941-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 54th Cavalry Division
1941-XX-XX Chief of Staff, II Cavalry Corps
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer I Guards Cavalry Corps
1942-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Chief of Staff, II Guards Cavalry Corps
1944-02-28 1944-11-20 Chief of Staff, 2nd Tank Army
1944-11-20 Commanding Officer 2nd Guards Tank Army
1944-11-20 1945-05-XX Chief of Staff, 2nd Guards Tank Army
1947-05-28 1950-09-17 Commanding Officer 2nd Guards Mechanized Army
1950-09-18 1952-07-08 Commander in Chief Northern Group of Forces
1952-07-08 1953-04-20 Commander in Chief Turkestan Military District
1953-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Commander in Chief Tank & Mechanized Forces
1954-05-31 1959-06-03 Commander in Chief Odessa Military District
1959-XX-XX 1968-XX-XX Deputy Commandant of the Military Academy of the General Staff
1968-04-11 1969-07-18 Head of Military Schools Directorate
1969-07-18 1978-02-06 Commandant of Frunze Military Academy
Picture source: http://samsv.narod.ru