The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of General Mihail Racoviţă

Racoviţă, Mihail

General

* 7th of March 1889

† 28th of June 1954

(Mihail Racovitza)

Promotions

1923-XX-XX Lieutenant-Colonel
1928-10-01 Colonel
1936-05-10 Brigadier-General
1940-06-08 Major-General
1942-07-18 Lieutenant-General
1946-12-31 General (Dated back to 1946-04-01)

Service

1941-01-10 1943-01-01 General Officer Commanding Cavalry Corps
1943-01-01 1943-03-20 At disposal of Ministry of National Defence
1943-03-20 1943-11-01 General Officer Commanding Capital Military Command
1943-11-01 1944-01-24 General Officer Commanding Mechanized Troops
1944-01-25 1944-08-23 General Officer Commanding Officer 4th Army
1944-08-24 1944-11-05 Minister of National Defence
1944-11-05 1945-05-20 Inspector-General of Cavalry
1945-05-20 1946-05-20 Commandant of 3rd Inspectorate-General
1946-05-20 1947-06-30 General Officer Commanding 1st Army
1947-07-01 1947-09-01 At disposal of the Ministry of National Defence
1947-09-01 Retired
1950-06-XX 1954-06-28 Arrested
1954-06-28 Died in prison
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis