The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Nicolae Rădescu

Rădescu, Nicolae

Lieutenant-General

* 30th of March 1874

† 16th of May 1953

Promotions

1917-04-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-XX-XX Colonel
1928-03-25 Brigadier-General
1944-10-14 Major-General (Reserve)(Dated back to 1939-12-31)
1944-10-14 Lieutenant-General (Reserve)(Dated back to 1941-12-31)

Service

1917-01-XX 1918-04-01 Chief of Staff, 2nd Cavalry Division
1919-04-01 1920-06-01 Chief of Staff, Gendarmerie Corps
1920-06-01 1926-07-14 Attached to the General Staff
1926-07-14 1928-04-01 Military Attaché to London
1929-04-01 1929-10-01 Commanding Officer 4th Cavalry Brigade
1929-10-01 1931-07-01 Attached to the Inspectorate-General of Cavalry
1931-07-01 1933-02-05 General Officer Commanding 1st Cavalry Division
1933-02-05 Retired
1944-08-23 Recalled
1944-10-15 1944-12-06 Chief of the General Staff
1944-12-02 1945-03-06 Prime Minister
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Minister of the Interior
1945-06-17 Left Romania
1953-05-16 Died in New York
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis