The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Edouard-Jean Réquin

Réquin, Edouard-Jean

General

* 13th of July 1879

† 2nd of January 1953

Promotions

1928-12-08 Brigadier-General
1932-03-18 Major-General
1935-04-06 Lieutenant-General
1938-09-04 General

Service

1927-09-16 1930-12-20 At disposal
1930-12-20 1932-10-14 Chief of the Military Cabinet, Ministry of War
1932-10-14 1935-04-06 Commanding Officer Infantry 11th Division
1935-04-06 1936-08-01 General Officer Commanding 18th Military Region
1936-08-01 1938-09-04 General Officer Commanding 20th Military Region
1938-09-04 1939-09-02 Member of the Supreme War Council
1938-09-04 1939-09-02 Commandant of Collège des Hautes Etudes de Défense Nationale
1939-09-02 1940-07-06 General Officer Commanding 4th Army
1940-07-06 1940-11-10 Inspector of 17th & 18th Military Regions
1940-11-10 1941-07-13 General Officer Commanding 2nd Group of Military Divisions
1941-07-13 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy by Frederic Dumait