The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Beauchamp Worters Pulver

Pulver, Beauchamp Worters

Brigadier

* 12th of September 1897

Promotions

1940-07-24 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-14 Colonel
1942-05-25 Temporary Brigadier
1949-01-01 Brigadier

Service

1940-07-24 1941-06-13 Deputy Assistant Director of Ordenance Services, 6th Australian Infantry Division
1941-06-14 1942-05-16 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 9th Australian Infantry Division [Middle East]
1942-05-17 1942-05-25 Attached to Australian Imperial Force [Middle East]
1942-05-25 1943-03-14 Brigadier in Charge of Administration, Australian Imperial Force [Middle East]
1942-05-25 1944-03-14 Commanding Officer Australian Imperial Force Base Area [Middle East]
1943-03-15 1944-03-29 Brigadier in Charge of Administration, Queensland Lines of Communication Area
1944-03-30 1944-04-11 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, I Australian Corps
1944-04-12 1944-05-05 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, II Australian Corps
1944-05-06 1944-10-01 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, New Guinea Force
1944-10-02 1945-04-16 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, II Australian Corps
1945-04-17 1945-05-16 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 1st Australian Army
1945-05-17 1946-01-13 Deputy Quartermaster-General 3, Q Branch, Army Headquarters
1946-01-14 1946-02-28 Deputy Quartermaster-General 2, Q Branch, Army Headquarters
1946-03-01 1946-04-03 Deputy Quartermaster-General 1, Q Branch, Army Headquarters
1946-04-04 1946-05-23 Attached for Administration Duties, Eastern Command
1946-07-29 1946-09-01 Acting General Officer Commander in Chief Eastern Command
1946-07-29 1946-09-01 Acting District Officer Commanding 2nd Military District
1946-08-06 Aide-de-Camp (Additional) to the King
1954-09-12 Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/001515