The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Nikolai Pavlovich Pukhov

Pukhov, Nikolai Pavlovich

Colonel-General

* 25th of January 1895

† 28th of March 1958

(Николай Павлович Пухов)

Promotions

1940-04-02 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1943-02-14 Lieutenant-General
1944-08-26 Colonel-General

Service

1937-07-XX 1938-03-XX Assistant Commandant of Kharkov Tank School
1938-03-XX 1939-04-XX Commandant of Kharkov Tank School
1939-03-XX 1941-01-XX Instructor at the Military Economics Academy
1941-01-XX 1941-08-28 Chief of Training Section, Military Quartermaster Academy
1941-08-28 1942-01-20 Commanding Officer 304th Rifle Division
1942-01-25 1946-06-03 Commanding Officer 13th Army
1946-06-12 1948-02-11 Commanding Officer 8th Mechanized Army
1946-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Commander in Chief Western Siberian Military District
1948-02-11 1951-11-28 Commander in Chief Odessa Military District
1953-04-20 1953-11-XX Commander in Chief Northern Caucasian Military District
1953-11-10 1956-01-03 Commander in Chief Western Siberian Military District
1956-01-04 1957-06-24 Commander in Chief Siberian Military District
1957-06-XX 1958-01-23 Chief Military Adviser to the Romanian People's Army
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin