The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Iurii Mikhailovich Prokofev

Prokofev, Iurii Mikhailovich

Major-General

* 19th of December 1902

† 25th of September 1995

(Юрий Михайлович Прокофьев)

Promotions

1943-02-14 Major-General

Service

1939-07-XX 1939-10-XX Commanding Officer 149th Rifle Regiment
1939-10-XX 1941-04-XX Commanding Officer Infantry 82nd Motorized Rifle Division
1941-04-XX 1941-08-01 Deputy Commanding Officer 23rd Motorized Rifle Division
1941-08-01 1942-06-05 Commanding Officer 352nd Rifle Division
1942-07-23 1942-08-14 Commanding Officer 290th Rifle Division
1942-10-06 1942-10-28 Commanding Officer 330th Rifle Division
1942-11-10 1943-08-04 Commanding Officer 290th Rifle Division
1943-08-04 1944-05-27 Commanding Officer LXXII Rifle Corps
1944-05-28 1946-05-XX Commanding Officer LXXXIV Rifle Corps
1946-05-XX 1947-04-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1947-04-XX 1948-09-XX At disposal of the Foreign Relations Directorate, General Staff
1948-09-XX 1950-01-XX Military Adviser to the Hungarian Ministry of Defence
1950-01-XX 1951-04-XX Chief of 4th Branch, 10th Section, 2nd Main Directorate
1951-04-XX 1953-05-XX Chief of 4th Section, 10th Directorate, 2nd Main Directorate
1953-05-XX 1954-11-XX Chief of 3rd Section, 10th Directorate, General Staff
1954-11-XX Retired
Picture source: http://mechcorps.rkka.ru