The Generals of WWII

Generals from Czechoslovakia Flag for Czechoslovakia
Portrait of General Lev Prchala

Prchala, Lev

General

* 23rd of March 1892

† 11th of June 1963

Service

1923-09-27 1925-09-15 Commanding Officer 1st Mountain Brigade
1925-09-15 1931-09-30 General Officer Commanding 12th Division
1931-09-30 1933-11-30 Deputy Chief General Staff
1933-11-30 1938-09-25 General Officer Commanding Kosice Military Command
1938-09-25 1938-10-05 General Officer Commanding 4th Army
1938-10-05 1938-12-06 General Officer Commanding 3rd Army
1938-12-06 1939-06-01 General Officer Commanding Bratislava Military Command
1939-01-06 1939-05-24 Minister of Interior & Finance
1939-XX-XX General Officer Commanding The Czechoslovakian Legion, Poland
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous