The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Marie-Henri-Pierre Préaud

Préaud, Marie-Henri-Pierre

Lieutenant-General

* 1st of April 1891

† 21st of October 1955

Promotions

1936-06-24 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-03-24 Colonel
1941-05-20 Brigadier-General
1942-11-20 Major-General
1944-10-01 Reverted to Brigadier-General
1945-02-09 Major-General (Dated back to 1943-12-25)
1949-01-06 Lieutenant-General

Service

1937-08-10 1939-09-03 Chief of 3rd Bureau, General Staff Army
1939-09-03 1940-01-18 Chief of 3rd Bureau, General Headquarters
1940-01-18 1940-02-01 Chief of 3rd Bureau, North-Eastern Front
1940-02-01 1940-06-01 Commanding Officer 1st Reconnaissance Group, 5th Motorized Infantry Division
1940-06-01 1940-09-01 Commanding Officer 4th Motorized Cavalry Brigade
1940-09-01 1942-09-01 Commandant of the École Spéciale Militaire de Saint-Cyr
1942-09-01 1942-12-01 Inspector of Cavalry
1942-12-01 1943-03-25 Inspector of the Guard
1943-03-25 Demobilized
1944-08-27 1944-09-04 At disposal
1944-09-04 1945-04-26 General Officer Commanding 2nd Military Region
1945-04-26 1945-04-27 General Officer Commanding French Occupation Forces at the Rhine
1945-04-27 1945-12-28 General Officer Commanding 2nd Military Region
1945-12-28 1946-03-04 General Officer Commanding 11th Military Region
1946-03-04 1948-01-28 General Officer Commanding 3rd Military Region
1948-01-28 1949-01-06 Director of Military Personnel of the Army
1949-01-06 1950-04-01 General Officer Commanding 10th Military Region
1950-04-01 Retired