The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Matvei Moiseevich Potashnik

Potashnik, Matvei Moiseevich

Major-General

* 1908

† 25th of March 1964

(NKVD)

(Матвей Моисеевич Поташник)

Promotions

1940-03-14 Captain of State Security
1941-09-06 Major of State Security
1943-XX-XX Commissar of State Security
1945-07-09 Major-General
1956-08-18 Stripped of rank

Service

1939-11-10 1940-10-03 Deputh Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD Perm-Molotovsk
1940-10-03 1941-02-26 Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD Molotovsk
1941-02-26 1941-07-31 Head of People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB Molotovsk
1941-07-31 1943-05-07 Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD Molotovsk
1943-05-07 1943-12-10 Head of People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB Molotovsk
1943-12-10 1946-03-XX Deputy Head of People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB Chelyabinsk
1946-03-XX 1946-11-14 Deputy Head of Ministry of State Security MGB Cheyabinsk
1946-12-26 1949-02-09 Deputy Head of Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD Primorsk Krai
1949-04-09 1950-05-15 Deputy Head of Corrective Labour Camps, Ministry of Internal Affairs
1950-05-15 Retired