The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General François-Arthur Portzert

Portzert, François-Arthur

Major-General

* 27th of August 1877

† 15th of June 1947

Promotions

1935-06-11 Brigadier-General
1939-12-08 Major-General

Service

1933-12-12 1934-05-18 Commanding Officer 2nd Sub-Division Group, 2nd Military Region
1934-05-18 1937-08-27 Commanding Officer Sector Ardennes
1934-05-18 1937-08-27 Commanding Officer Defence Sector Montmédy
1934-05-18 1937-08-27 Commanding Officer Sub-Division Mézières
1937-08-27 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1939-11-17 General Officer Commanding 52nd Infantry Division
1939-11-17 1940-05-16 General Officer Commanding Fortified Sector Ardennes
1940-03-24 1940-05-16 General Officer Commanding 102nd Fortress Infantry Division
1940-05-16 1945-05-11 Prisoner of War
1945-05-13 1945-09-13 On leave
1945-09-13 Retired