The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Army General Markian Mikhailovich Popov

Popov, Markian Mikhailovich

Army General

* 15th of November 1902

† 22nd of April 1969

(Маркиан Михайлович Попов)

Promotions

1938-06-14 Kombrig
1939-04-25 Komdiv
1939-08-13 Komkor
1940-06-04 Lieutenant-General
1943-04-23 Colonel-General
1943-08-26 Army General
1944-04-20 Demoted to Colonel-General due to hard drinking
1953-08-03 Army General

Service

1937-07-XX 1938-01-XX Chief of Staff, V Mechanized Corps
1938-01-XX 1938-09-04 Attached to Special Assignments, Command & Staff Directorate
1938-09-04 1939-07-01 Deputy Commanding Officer 1st Special Red Banner Far Eastern Army
1938-09-04 1939-07-01 Chief of Staff, 1st Special Red Banner Far Eastern Army
1939-07-01 1941-01-13 Commanding Officer 1st Special Red Banner Far Eastern Army
1941-01-14 1941-06-24 Commander in Chief Leningrad Military District
1941-06-24 1941-08-26 Commander in Chief Northern Front
1941-08-27 1941-09-05 Commander in Chief Leningrad Front
1941-09-05 1941-09-06 Chief of Staff, Leningrad Front
1941-12-18 1942-06-28 Commanding Officer 61st Army
1942-07-04 1942-10-24 Commanding Officer 40th Army
1942-10-22 1942-12-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Stalingrad Front
1942-12-08 1942-12-26 Commanding Officer 5th Shook Army
1942-12-28 1943-01-21 Commanding Officer 5th Tank Army
1943-01-XX 1943-03-XX Commander in Chief Popov Mobile Group of Forces
1943-03-10 1943-04-15 Commander in Chief Reserve Front
1943-04-15 1943-06-06 Commander in Chief Steppe Military District
1943-06-06 1943-10-10 Commander in Chief Briansk Front
1943-10-15 1943-10-20 Commander in Chief Baltic Front
1943-10-20 1944-04-23 Commander in Chief 2nd Baltic Front
1944-04-28 1945-03-22 Chief of Staff, Leningrad Front
1945-02-04 1945-02-09 Commander in Chief 2nd Baltic Front
1945-03-21 1945-03-31 Chief of Staff, 2nd Baltic Front
1945-04-01 1945-07-27 Chief of Staff, Leningrad Front
1945-07-09 1946-05-06 Commander in Chief Lvov Military District
1946-06-04 1954-07-01 Commander in Chief Taurian Military District
1955-06-30 1956-07-31 Head of Main Combat Training Directorate
1956-08-01 1962-07-06 Chief of Main Staff, Ground Forces
1962-07-06 1969-04-22 Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
1969-04-22 Tragically killed in a fire in his house
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin