The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Army General Stanislav Giliarovich Poplavskii

Poplavskii, Stanislav Giliarovich

Army General

* 22nd of April 1902

† 9th of August 1973

(Станислав Гилярович Поплавский)

(Stanisław Popławski)

Promotions

1943-02-14 Major-General
1944-12-03 Major-General (Polish Army)
1945-05-11 Lieutenant-General (Polish Army)
1946-07-11 Colonel-General
1955-08-08 Army General
1955-08-12 Army General (Polish Army)

Service

1941-07-XX 1941-09-XX Commanding Officer 720 Rifle Regiment
1941-10-XX 1942-01-XX Chief of Staff, 363rd Rifle Division
1942-02-13 1942-03-10 Commanding Officer 185th Motorized Rifle Division
1942-05-03 1942-06-06 Commanding Officer 256th Rifle Division
1942-07-03 1943-06-08 Commanding Officer 220th Rifle Division
1943-06-06 1944-05-27 Commanding Officer XXXXV Rifle Corps
1944-09-XX Transferred to the Polish People's Army
1944-09-26 1944-12-19 Commanding Officer 2nd Polish People's Army
1944-12-19 1945-09-10 Commanding Officer 1st Polish People's Army
1945-09-17 1947-11-12 Commanding Officer IV Military District, Poland
1947-11-22 1950-03-01 Commander in Chief of the Ground Forces
1949-04-21 1956-09-XX Deputy Minister of Defence
1950-03-01 1956-09-XX Chief Inspector of Military Training
1956-09-20 Returned to Soviet Union
1956-12-XX 1957-05-16 First Deputy Chief Inspector, Ministry of Defence
1957-05-XX 1958-04-XX At disposal of the Military of Defence
1958-04-XX 1973-08-09 Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin